Lifetime transfers can include a sale to a third party or transferring to a revocable trust. Transfer at death can be by will, with a Transfer on Death Deed or under the state laws covering who inherits when there is no will (intestacy).
Another tricky area is beneficiary designations on retirement accounts, life insurance, annuities, and Transfer on Death and Pay on Death beneficiary designations on investment and bank accounts
As with ownership of real and personal property, the Virginia Code covers what happens to a beneficiary designation naming an ex-spouse as beneficiary. VA Code §20-111.1(A) provides that upon entry of a decree of divorce “any revocable beneficiary designation that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent.” The law specifically covers life insurance, annuities, retirement accounts, compensation agreements or other contracts that pay out as the result of death.