While most couples involved in a divorce give a great deal of thought to the terms of the divorce in their Marital Settlement Agreement, less attention may be paid to how the dissolution of the marriage affects joint ownership of real and personal property and the right to inherit by beneficiary designation.
The Virginia Code addresses what happens to joint ownership of real and personal property. In Va. Code §20-111, the law provides that “Upon the entry of a decree of divorce from the bond of matrimony, all contingent rights of either consort in the real and personal property of the other then existing, or thereafter acquired, including the right of survivorship in real or personal property title to which is vested in the parties as joint tenants or as tenants by the entirety, with survivorship as at common law, shall be extinguished, and such estate by the entirety shall thereupon be converted into a tenancy in common.”
In many divorces, jointly owned real estate will be sold, severing the former “tenants by the entirety” ownership unique to married couples. In some cases, however, the sale does not take place at the time of the divorce or shortly thereafter.